Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dyscophus antongilii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Dyscophus antongilii
Species Authority: Grandidier, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Tomato Frog
Synonym(s):
Dyscophus insularis variety antongilii Grandidier, 1877
Dyscophus insularis variety pallidus Grandidier, 1877
Dyscophus sanguineus Boettger, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: The differences between this species and Dyscophus guineti are not clear. Recent studies suggest the possibility that D. antongilii may be a colour variant of the more widespread D. guineti (Andreone et al. 2006; Glaw and Vences 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Vences, M., Andreone, F. & Nussbaum, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, but the species is adaptable and survives well in disturbed habitats.
History:
2002 Near Threatened
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in north-eastern Madagascar, where it has a relatively wide, but poorly understood, distribution. Specific records come from Andivoranto (a historical record), around Antongila Bay, Fizoana, Iaraka, Maroantsetra, Rantabe and Voloina (Glaw and Vences 2007). Other reported localities for this species, especially the southernmost ones, might in fact refer to Dyscophus guineti. It occurs from sea level up to 600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant, especially in and around Maroansetra (the best known locality for this species). However, surveys undertaken around Maroansetra in 2006 suggest that the population here seems to be declining (Andreone et al. 2006). In Ambatovaky its population is stable and abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in primary rainforest, coastal forest, secondary vegetation, degraded scrub, and highly disturbed urban areas. It is a very adaptable species, but possible declines in Maroansetra indicate that there might be a limit to the extent that it can persist in urbanized habitats. It appears to be localized to sandy ground near the coast, and breeds in ditches, flooded areas, swamps, and temporary and permanent still or very slowly flowing water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This colourful species is much in demand by herpetological hobbyists (Mattioli et al. 2006). Captive breeding, in addition to CITES listing, has effectively halted the trade in wild-caught specimens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution of waterbodies is a potential threat, and in the past this species was subject to collection for international trade, although this is now largely under control and restricted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs at the boundary of the Réserve Spéciale d’Ambatovaky (but yet confirmed to be within this protected areas [Andreone et al. 2006]) and probably in Parc National de Masoala (the locality of Maroantsetra is located here [Andreone et al. 2006]). Andreone et al. (2006) recommend that some known "urban" populations (such as the population within Maroantsetra) should be managed and protected. Additionally survey work is needed over much of the species range. This species is sometimes bred for commercial purposes outside Madagascar, and many specimens exchanged in the pet trade are captive bred. Captive breeding programmes and the CITES Appendix I status of this species have effectively halted commercial exploitation of it in Madagascar (if indeed this was ever a major threat), and any future trade in it needs to be well regulated. There is a well-managed captive breeding programme involving many US zoos, and it is now also kept in a zoo in Madagascar. Further taxonomic work is required to resolve confusion between this species and D. guineti.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J., Vences, M., Andreone, F. & Nussbaum, R. 2008. Dyscophus antongilii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided