|Scientific Name:||Chaetocauda sichuanensis|
|Species Authority:||Wang, 1985|
Dryomys sichuanensis (Wang, 1985)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is sometimes listed under Dryomys (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known from only five specimens, and there is no recent information on its range, habitat status, population status or threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to China, occurring in the province of Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known from only five specimens (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies subalpine forests of mixed coniferous and broadleaf trees (Smith and Xie 2008). It will make nests (12 cm in diameter) in trees usually 3.0-3.5 m above the ground (Smith and Xie 2008). It is a nocturnal species that forages on green plants (Smith and Xie 2008).
Parturition occurs in May, with litter size of four (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||Loss of habitat resulting from logging is most likely a major threat to this species (China Vertebrate Red Data Book, in press).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded in Jiuzhaigou (Liu et al. 2005) and Wanglang Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Endangered A1c; B1ab(iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Chaetocauda sichuanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6860A12811960. . Downloaded on 27 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|