Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Dryomys laniger
Species Authority: Felten & Storch, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B. & Yigit, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Data Deficient. The species' range is very fragmented mainly due to its preference for higher altitude rocky habitats which are patchy in distribution. Mining activities have been known to affect some sites, particularly in the Bolkar mountains; the core of the population occurs on Bolkar and Demirkazic mountains. There is no information on population declines at present. More data are required to be able to confirm the status of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: D. laniger is endemic to Turkey, where it ranges from the south-west to eastern Anatolia. It occurs at altitudes of 1,500 m and above (N. Yigit pers. comm. 2007)
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is specialized and naturally rare. Only several tens of specimens are known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a habitat specialist restricted to rocky and stony habitats in the mountains. In southwestern Turkey it is found in rocky areas dominated by Cedar (Cedrus libani), Juniper (Juniperus excelsa, J. foetidissima, J. oxycedrus), Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens), Fir (Abies cilicica) and Oak (Quercus cocciferae). In central Anatolia, vegetation cover within the distributional range is sparse.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not thought to be under any major threat. There is a possible localized threat on Munzur Mountain, Turkey due to ongoing construction of a dam, and in other areas mining for stones may be a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in at least one protected area (Ciglikara Forestry Research Area).

Citation: Kryštufek, B. & Yigit, N. 2008. Dryomys laniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6859A12811820. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided