Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryomys nitedula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GLIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Dryomys nitedula
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1778)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Dormouse
French Lérotin
Spanish Muscardino Balcánico
Taxonomic Notes: The western subspecies intermedius is taxonomically not well defined, but occurs in the part of its range where the species is declining.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Yigit, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species with a large global population. Population trends appear stable in most parts of its range, it has a broad habitat tolerance, and is found in many protected areas. Consequently it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dryomys nitedula is found from Switzerland in the west through eastern and southern Europe, Asia Minor and the Caucasus to central Russia and central Asia, reaching as far as 90°E. Many isolated subpopulations occur on the edge of its range, including in Israel, central Iran, Afghanistan, the Tien Shan mountains and Sinkiang (China).
In the Mediterranean, occurs in Italy (including an isolated population in the south), Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovenia, Montenegro, Albania, Serbia, Macedonia, Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey, Syria, Israel. Its vertical range is from sea level to 2,300 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Pakistan; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread species that is common in some parts of its range and rare in others.

In Europe west of Russia it is generally rare, although in some southeastern areas (e.g. Bulgaria, Turkish Thrace, Moldova) it is locally common, reaching densities of 23-25 individuals per hectare in Moldova (Kryštufek 1999). At the western border of its distribution, populations have declined due to deforestation. There is only one population remaining in Switzerland (Tester and Müller 2000), and the German population has not been surveyed in over 30 years (H. Meinig pers. comm. 2006). However, there have been no reports of declines elsewhere in Europe as yet (Kryštufek 1999, EMA Workshop 2006).

This species is widespread and common in mountainous areas of Azerbaijan and is widespread in Turkey. In Israel in 1961 only 35 animals were observed during 350 hours of field surveys (Harrison and Bates 1991). Reported as quite common in Syria in evergreen forests and orchards (Shehad et al. 2003).

In Mongolia, a survey along the Bulgan River drainage basin estimated there to be 20 individuals per hectare (Stubbe and Chotolchu, 1968). In 1988, only a few old nests were found in the vicinity of Bag Shar Bolog, although the population is believed to be fairly stable (M. Stubbe pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a broad variety of habitats including broad-leaved, mixed, coniferous and dwarf montane woodland. Also found in rocky areas, evergreen shrubland (including Mediterranean-type shrubland), and wood-steppe (Kryštufek 1999, Smith and Xie in press). The species is not found in human dominated habitats such as agricultural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats in most parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by international law under the Bern Convention (Appendix III) and the EU Habitats and Species Directive (Annex IV), in parts of its range where these apply. Listed as Rare in both the 1987 and 1997 Mongolian Red Books (Shagdarsuren et al., 1987; MNE, 1997). The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Yigit, N. 2008. Dryomys nitedula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided