|Scientific Name:||Dryomys nitedula|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1778)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The western subspecies intermedius is taxonomically not well defined, but occurs in the part of its range where the species is declining.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Yigit, N.|
A widespread species with a large global population. Population trends appear stable in most parts of its range, it has a broad habitat tolerance, and is found in many protected areas. Consequently it is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Dryomys nitedula is found from Switzerland in the west through eastern and southern Europe, Asia Minor and the Caucasus to central Russia and central Asia, reaching as far as 90°E. Many isolated subpopulations occur on the edge of its range, including in Israel, central Iran, Afghanistan, the Tien Shan mountains and Sinkiang (China).|
In the Mediterranean, occurs in Italy (including an isolated population in the south), Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovenia, Montenegro, Albania, Serbia, Macedonia, Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey, Syria, Israel. Its vertical range is from sea level to 2,300 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Pakistan; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread species that is common in some parts of its range and rare in others. |
In Europe west of Russia it is generally rare, although in some southeastern areas (e.g. Bulgaria, Turkish Thrace, Moldova) it is locally common, reaching densities of 23-25 individuals per hectare in Moldova (Kryštufek 1999). At the western border of its distribution, populations have declined due to deforestation. There is only one population remaining in Switzerland (Tester and Müller 2000), and the German population has not been surveyed in over 30 years (H. Meinig pers. comm. 2006). However, there have been no reports of declines elsewhere in Europe as yet (Kryštufek 1999, EMA Workshop 2006).
This species is widespread and common in mountainous areas of Azerbaijan and is widespread in Turkey. In Israel in 1961 only 35 animals were observed during 350 hours of field surveys (Harrison and Bates 1991). Reported as quite common in Syria in evergreen forests and orchards (Shehad et al. 2003).
In Mongolia, a survey along the Bulgan River drainage basin estimated there to be 20 individuals per hectare (Stubbe and Chotolchu, 1968). In 1988, only a few old nests were found in the vicinity of Bag Shar Bolog, although the population is believed to be fairly stable (M. Stubbe pers. comm.).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in a broad variety of habitats including broad-leaved, mixed, coniferous and dwarf montane woodland. Also found in rocky areas, evergreen shrubland (including Mediterranean-type shrubland), and wood-steppe (Kryštufek 1999, Smith and Xie in press). The species is not found in human dominated habitats such as agricultural areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||2-3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats in most parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is protected by international law under the Bern Convention (Appendix III) and the EU Habitats and Species Directive (Annex IV), in parts of its range where these apply. Listed as Rare in both the 1987 and 1997 Mongolian Red Books (Shagdarsuren et al., 1987; MNE, 1997). The species is found in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Yigit, N. 2016. Dryomys nitedula. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6858A115084761.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|