Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachytrachis striolatus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Pachytrachis striolatus (Fieber, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Striated Bush-cricket
Synonym(s):
Pachytrachelus striolatus Fieber, 1853
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-20
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Monnerat, C., Szovenyi, G., Skejo, J. Skejo, Gomboc, S., Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Chobanov, D.P., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A. & Presa, J.J.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The Striated Bush-cricket (Pachytrachis striolatus) occurs from southern Switzerland and northern Italy along the Adriatic coast of the western Balkan Peninsula to Montenegro. This species is assessed as Least Concern since, even though it is declining at its northern range margin, it has a wide distribution and subpopulations can be very large.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Striated Bush-cricket occurs from southern Switzerland and northern Italy along the Adriatic coast of the western Balkan Peninsula to Montenegro (Heller 2013). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 140,000 km², and in the EU 28 it is ca 105,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Montenegro; Slovenia; Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The subpopulations of this species are variable in size and can be very large (G. Szövenyi pers. comm. 2016). At the northwestern range border it appears to be decreasing (C. Monnerat and S. Gomboc pers. comm. 2016). Therefore, the overall population trend is considered to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in warm, dry habitats in bushes, or dry grassland with bushes or trees (Massa et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the increasing frequency of wildfires (G. Szövenyi pers. comm. 2016). In Switzerland it is threatened by encroachment of shrubs and trees (Monnerat et al. 2007), as it does not tolerate bush vegetation which is too dense.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Critically Endangered on the Swiss Red List (Monnerat et al. 2007). It is protected in Switzerland, where its remaining habitat is listed in the Federal Inventory of Dry Grasslands of National Importance (DGS). Habitat management (regular re-opening of the vegetation) is conducted here (C. Monnerat pers. comm. 2016). It occurs in protected areas. More research into its population trend is needed.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Monnerat, C., Szovenyi, G., Skejo, J. Skejo, Gomboc, S., Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Chobanov, D.P., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A. & Presa, J.J. 2016. Pachytrachis striolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68446326A74542911. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided