68439817-1

Mogoplistes brunneus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Mogoplistidae

Scientific Name: Mogoplistes brunneus Serville, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Brown Scale-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-20
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Presa, J.J., Puskas, G., Skejo, J. Skejo, Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Chobanov, D.P., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A. & Szovenyi, G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The Brown Scale-cricket (Mogoplistes brunneus) occurs in North Africa and southern Europe. In Europe, it is found from Sicily in the south to southern France and Slovenia in the north, and from northeastern Spain in the west to Greece in the east. This species is assessed as Least Concern since it is widespread in southern Europe and its population size is presumably large. It is found in the leaf litter of holm oak forests and oak shrubland and research into its ecology, distribution, population trend and threats is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Brown Scale-cricket occurs in North Africa and southern Europe (Harz 1969). In Europe it is found from Sicily in the south to southern France and Slovenia in the north and from northeastern Spain in the west to Greece in the east (Heller 2013). Former records from Portugal were wrong and based on misidentified specimens of Paramogoplistes dentatus (Ferreira 2009). Those from southern Spain belong to Paramogoplistes ortini (Llucià-Pomares 2015). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 1.5 million km², and in the EU 28 it is ca 1.4 million km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:68439817-1

Population [top]

Population:Since this species is nocturnal and does not produce a song it is difficult to find. As a result, it is probably under sampled (G. Puskás pers. comm. 2016). In Croatia it is locally abundant (J. Skejo pers. comm. 2016). There is no available information on the population trend. The population size is presumed to be large.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is mainly found in leaf litter of holm oak and stone oak (Quercus ilex, Quercus coccifera) forests and shrubland (Massa et al. 2012, Sardet et al. 2015), where it can also be found beneath stones (Olmo-Vidal 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats to this species are deforestation and wildfires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas. It is listed as Least Concern on the French Red List (Sardet and Defaut 2004). More research into its distribution, population trend, ecology and threats is needed.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Presa, J.J., Puskas, G., Skejo, J. Skejo, Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Chobanov, D.P., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A. & Szovenyi, G. 2016. Mogoplistes brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68439817A74521639. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided