|Scientific Name:||Gryllopsis caspicus Gorochov, 1986|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kleukers, R. & García, M.|
Global and European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
The Caspian Cricket is known from a single locality and has not been observed again since its description. Due to the very scarce knowledge on this species it is assessed as Data Deficient (DD). Further research on its distribution, population trend, ecology and threats is needed to clarify the status of this species throughout its range.
|Range Description:||This species is only known from a single locality in the south of European Russia, Voskresenskoe village in the Astrakhan district (Gorochov 1986). The distribution information is probably incomplete. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be c. 450 km².|
Native:Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The population trend of this species is unknown. The species has not been reported again since it was described.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species lives in semideserts at altitudes between 0 - 20 m.|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilised.
The threats to this species are unknown.
There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and it is unknown whether it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Research on its distribution, population trend, ecology and threats is needed.
|Citation:||Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M. 2016. Gryllopsis caspicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68380813A70216316.Downloaded on 12 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|