Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gryllopsis caspicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Gryllidae

Scientific Name: Gryllopsis caspicus Gorochov, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Caspian Cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-23
Assessor(s): Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Reviewer(s): Kleukers, R. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:

Global and European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 28 regional assessment: Not Evaluated (NE)

The Caspian Cricket is known from a single locality and has not been observed again since its description. Due to the very scarce knowledge on this species it is assessed as Data Deficient (DD). Further research on its distribution, population trend, ecology and threats is needed to clarify the status of this species throughout its range. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from a single locality in the south of European Russia, Voskresenskoe village in the Astrakhan district (Gorochov 1986). The distribution information is probably incomplete. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be c. 450 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population trend of this species is unknown. The species has not been reported again since it was described. 

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in semideserts at altitudes between 0 - 20 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and it is unknown whether it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Research on its distribution, population trend, ecology and threats is needed.


Citation: Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M. 2016. Gryllopsis caspicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68380813A70216316. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided