Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euryparyphes terrulentus 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Pamphagidae

Scientific Name: Euryparyphes terrulentus (Serville, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Earthling Stone Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Pamphagus (Eunapius) rugulosus Stal, 1876
Porthetis terrulenta Serville, 1838
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-24
Assessor(s): Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F.
Reviewer(s): Chobanov, D.P. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
The Earthling Stone Grasshopper (Euryparyphes terrulentus) is endemic to southern Spain. This species is assessed as Least Concern since its population size is presumably large, it is quite common and no major threats to it have been reported.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Earthling Stone Grasshopper is endemic to southern Spain. This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 66,300 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 200 km² with an upper estimate of 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:200-2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population trend of this species is unknown. This species is common, locally abundant and the population size is presumed to be large.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This flightless species lives in low and scattered Mediterranean shrubland and in pastures (Llorente del Moral and Presa Asensio 1997). It is found from sea level up to 2,200 m Asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No major threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it occurs in a number of protected areas. Research into its population trend is needed.


Citation: Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F. 2016. Euryparyphes terrulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68380016A75336280. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided