Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dolichopoda paraskevi 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Rhaphidophoridae

Scientific Name: Dolichopoda paraskevi Boudou-Saltet, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Cretan Cave-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-05
Assessor(s): Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K., Tzirkalli, E. & Heller, K.-G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M., Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2015 assessment. In the previous version of this assessment the "threats to this species unknown" field was mistakenly filled in despite several potential threats being known, this has now been removed. 
The Cretan Cave-cricket (Dolichopoda paraskevi) is known from four caves in the eastern part of Crete, Greece. The caves are accessible to tourists but are relatively undisturbed. This species is assessed as Near Threatened since it has a restricted geographic range (area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km²), and further exploration of the caves may threaten this species and drive it to become Vulnerable or Endangered in a very short time - thus making this species close to qualifying for a threatened category under criterion D. A renewed investigation of the caves is necessary to assess the population size and gather more information about this species' ecology and possible threats to it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Cretan Cave-cricket is endemic to Greece, and is only known from four caves in the eastern part of Crete (Di Russo et al. 2014). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 130 km², and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Kriti)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Neither the population size nor the population trend are known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives inside caves.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. The caves where it occurs are relatively undisturbed, but can be accessed by tourists, and an increase in touristic activities could pose a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species, but it occurs in at least one protected area. A renewed investigation of the caves is necessary to assess the population size and gather more information about this species' ecology and possible threats to it.

Citation: Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K., Tzirkalli, E. & Heller, K.-G. 2016. Dolichopoda paraskevi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68314552A103507773. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided