68288297-1

Decticus albifrons 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Decticus albifrons (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Wart-biter, White-faced Bush-cricket
Synonym(s):
Locusta albifrons Fabricius, 1775
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-19
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Massa, B., Iorgu, I.S., Korsunovskaya, O., Presa, J.J., Chobanov, D.P., Ivkovic, S., Skejo, J. Skejo, Morin, D., Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A. & Szovenyi, G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The Mediterranean Wart-biter (Decticus albifrons) occurs from the Azores, Canary Islands and north Africa via the Mediterranean part of Europe and the Near East to the Caucasus and Iran. This species is assessed as Least Concern since it is widespread in Europe and common, and its population trend is increasing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Mediterranean Wart-biter occurs from the Azores, Canary Islands and north Africa via the Mediterranean part of Europe and the Near East to the Caucasus and Iran (Harz 1969). In Europe, it is found on the Azores, Madeira and the Canary Islands, throughout the Mediterranean to northwestern France (Pays de la Loire) and northern Italy in the north, and eastern European Russia in the east (Heller 2013). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 10.7 million km², and in the EU 28 it is ca 1.5 million km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (East European Russia, European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Range Map:68288297-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and very common (D. Chobanov, D. Morin and J. Skejo pers. comm. 2016). It has been reported as a pest as it can reach high densities (D. Morin pers. comm. 2016) and sometimes form small swarms (Massa et al. 2012). This species therefore shows repeated fluctuations in population size, with the number of mature individuals fluctuating at least tenfold. It therefore undergoes extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals in parts of its range. The population trend seems to be increasing (I. Iorgu and D. Morin pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in warm habitats with high vegetation such as farmland, grassland with bushes, scrubland, wasteland, ruderal vegetation and dunes (Olmo-Vidal 2002, Massa et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be locally affected by the use of pesticides and overgrazing (I. Iorgu, S. Ivkovic and O. Korsunovskaya pers. comm. 2016). It may also be affected by abandonment in the long term due to natural succession to forests (J. Skejo pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for the species, but it occurs in protected areas. Research into its global population trend is required.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Massa, B., Iorgu, I.S., Korsunovskaya, O., Presa, J.J., Chobanov, D.P., Ivkovic, S., Skejo, J. Skejo, Morin, D., Willemse, L.P.M., Rutschmann, F., Kleukers, R., Kristin, A. & Szovenyi, G. 2016. Decticus albifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68288297A74536527. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided