Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dremomys rufigenis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Dremomys rufigenis (Blanford, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Red-cheeked Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: High altitude populations of the genus in northern Lao PDR and Viet Nam require taxonomic investigation (J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-11
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Reviewer(s): Aplin, K.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Lunde, D.P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category or even as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed, from northeastern South Asia and southern China, into much of mainland Southeast Asia. It has been recorded in only rather few locations in India, all in the North east (Choudhury 2013). In southern China, it has been recorded from Yunnan and southwestern Guangxi (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is distributed from Myanmar in the west, through western Thailand, much of Lao PDR and Viet Nam, and northern areas of Peninsular Malaysia. The full altitudinal limit have not been established but in Lao PDR it occur from Mekong plains level to at least 2,200 m (J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is little information available on the abundance of this species,although in Lao PDR it is very common (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is diurnal and partly arboreal, being most active from ground level to about four feet up, in thick shrub layer vegetation; particularly to feed on ripe fruit it sometimes goes high into the forest canopy (J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2016). It occurs in tropical evergreen forests from the plains to the upper montane zone (J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2016). It persists well in degraded and fragmented habitats (Duckworth et al. 1999).

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats to this species in Southeast Asia (Timmins and Duckworth 2008, J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2008). Although the species is heavily harvested in Lao PDR and some neighbouring countries and this depresses densities in small fragments of forest (under a few square kilometres), many large populations remain in the large forest tracts (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It occurs in numerous protected areas in Southeast Asia, with no direct conservation measures needed (Timmins and Duckworth 2008, J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2016). In South Asia, it is known from various protected areas in India (Choudhury 2013). Survey, taxonomic research and monitoring are recommended for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).


Citation: Duckworth, J.W. 2017. Dremomys rufigenis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T6824A22256057. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided