Dremomys pyrrhomerus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Dremomys pyrrhomerus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Red-hipped Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included by some authors in Dremomys rufigenis (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China (Smith and Xie 2008). The distributional limits of this species are uncertain due to taxonomic confusion and misidentification in the field. It is known to occur in the provinces of Guizhou, Hubei, Sichuan, Guangdong, Anhui, Guangxi, Hunan, and Hainan Island (Smith and Xie 2008). Thorington and Hoffmann (2005) indicate that the distribution extends into extreme northern Viet Nam. The distribution is apparently fragmented (Smith and Xie 2008) and requires review.
Countries occurrence:
China (Anhui, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Sichuan); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies holes in rocky terrain (Smith and Xie 2008). They are characterized as rather inactive during winter (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Diaoluoshan, Jianfengling, Bawangling, and Jinfoshanis Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A2cd+3cd (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Dremomys pyrrhomerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6823A12809426. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided