Dremomys pernyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Dremomys pernyi
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Perny's Long-nosed Squirrel, Servaline Genet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed through northeastern South Asia, central and southern China and northern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species has only been recorded from only a couple of locations in Manipur and Nagaland in India (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been reported from Fujian, Jiangxi, Zhejiang, Anhui, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Sichuan, Gansu, Shaanxi and Hubei (Smith and Xie 2008). It has also been recorded from the island of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded in northern Myanmar and northern Viet Nam. It is found between 900 and 3,500 m asl (China).
Countries occurrence:
China (Fujian, Gansu, Hubei, Sichuan, Yunnan); India; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: > 501- 2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While there is little information available on the abundance of this species, it appears to be reasonably common over much of its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is diurnal and arboreal species, which also forages on the forest floor. It occurs in subtropical montane evergreen, broad leaved forests and coniferous forests. It has been found to occupy tree hollows in mid high canopy of dense oak, bamboo, fir and pine forest patches (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumably no major threats to this species as a whole. Habitat degradation due to shifting (jhum) cultivation practices and hunting and poaching for local consumption have been observed to be the major threats for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation, neither is it known from any of the protected areas in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005). It is presumably present in many protected areas outside of South Asia. Survey, life history and monitoring are recommended for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Lunde, D. & Molur, S. 2008. Dremomys pernyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6822A12809206. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided