Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Dremomys lokriah
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in northeastern South Asia, southern China and western Southeast Asia. This species has been widely recorded from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Nepal in South Asia at elevations of 900 to 3,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from southern Xizang and eastern Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from western and northern Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; China (Yunnan); India; Myanmar; Nepal
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common in India. There appear to be few animals in Bangladesh and Nepal (Sarkar and Shreshta pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is diurnal and arboreal species that also forages on the forest floor. It occurs in subtropical montane evergreen and broadleaved forests (including moist semi deciduous forest in Bangladesh [Sarkar pers comm.] and oak-rhodedendron forest in Nepal [Shrestha pers. comm.].). It has been found to occupy tree hollows in mid high canopy of dense oak, bamboo, fir and pine forest patches (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from rhododendron forests to subtropical forests at lower elevations, and conifer forests at high elevations (Smith and Xie 2008). The species litters of two to five young (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Nepal and Bangladesh the species is threatened by deforestation and fragmentation of habitat (Sarkar and Shreshta pers. comm.). Hunting for consumption is a major threat in northeastern India.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from the following protected areas in South Asia - Eagle’s Nest Wildlife Sanctuary, Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary, Namdapha National Park, Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary and National park, Sessa Orchid Sanctuary, Tale Valley Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India; Lawachara National Park in Bangladesh (Molur et al. 2005). Survey, life history and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Dremomys lokriah. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6821A12808972. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided