Dremomys everetti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Dremomys everetti
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as it is common species, and although it is very susceptible to habitat disturbance, main altitudinal zones are above the levels of severe habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on mountains of north and west Borneo (Kalimantan, Sarawak, Sabah), above 975 m (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 975
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly common and stable throughout its range (Han pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can tolerate secondary forest and fruit orchards, and appear to be more common in primary forest (Han pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to land conversion for agriculture is the major threat to this species, even right outside Mt. Kinabalu National Park, where people grow vegetables at high altitudes (Han pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in at least Mt. Kinabalu National Park (Han pers. comm.) and Gunung Mulu National Park (Giman pers. comm.).

Citation: Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Dremomys everetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6820A12808796. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided