Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dorcopsis muelleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dorcopsis muelleri (Lesson, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Dorcopsis
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym Dorcopsis veterum. Flannery's (1990) distribution map shows the species occurs only in Irian Jaya, and lists its presence on Misool and Salawatti Islands off the Vogelkop Peninsula, and Japen Island in Geelvinck bay. All belong to Indonesia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, presumed large population, and it is secure throughout most of its range, which is uninhabited by people. It also persists in areas close to human habitation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the lowlands of western Papua Province, Indonesia, on the island of New Guinea. It also occurs on the neighbouring Indonesian islands of Misool, Salawati, and Yapen.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant in the southern coastal area of its range, but it is rare in the central portion of the Vogelkop Peninsula. Animals are able to persist close to human habitation.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in swampy lowland tropical forest (seasonally inundated) and probably occurs in secondary habitats (old gardens). The female gives birth to a single young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. It is threatened in parts of its range by hunting for food and habitat loss through conversion of forested areas to small-scale agricultural use. The species is threatened on Yapen Island by ongoing logging activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Lorentz National Park. Habitat protection and regulation of hunting is needed to protect this species in parts of its range.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Dorcopsis muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6800A21952423. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided