Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dorcopsis luctuosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dorcopsis luctuosa
Species Authority: (D'Albertis, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Dorcopsis, Gray Dorcopsis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., James, R., Flannery, T., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because, although it is secure in parts of its range, it is estimated and projected that there will be at least a 30% population reduction over a 15 year period (5 years in the past and 10 into the future) due substantial habitat loss in much of the central parts of its range and hunting pressure that is expected to increase.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the lowlands of southern and south-eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea and Indonesia). It is absent from areas of high elevation. It ranges from sea level to 400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary and secondary tropical forests. It can occur in disturbed areas including abandoned gardens. It is often found in gallery forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by local hunting for food and habitat loss due to conversion of forest to small-scale agricultural use, logging concessions, and road building (which will lead to more hunting). It is a preferred bushmeat species, and the populations around Port Moresby have been largely hunted out. Sold for 50 Kina per animal at the markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Varirata National Park near Port Moresby, although this population may have been recently extirpated (L. Salas pers. comm.). Further studies are needed into the impacts of hunting on populations of this species. This species needs to be closely monitored and regularly reassessed.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., James, R., Flannery, T., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Dorcopsis luctuosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided