Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dorcopsis hageni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dorcopsis hageni Heller, 1897
Common Name(s):
English White-striped Dorcopsis, Greater Forest Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population (it is abundant in suitable habitat), occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to habitat modification, lack of major threats, and because it is not thought to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is generally widespread across northern New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It is absent from the Huon Peninsula, Papua New Guinea. It ranges in elevation from sea level to around 400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in suitable habitat and resilient to hunting pressures.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary and secondary tropical lowland forests. It can occur in disturbed areas including abandoned gardens. Females give birth to a single young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by subsistence hunting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least one protected area (Mamberamo) and one wildlife management area.

Citation: Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Dorcopsis hageni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6795A21952491. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided