Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dolichotis salinicola 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Dolichotis salinicola
Species Authority: Burmeister, 1876
Common Name(s):
Spanish Conejo Del Palo
English Dwarf Patagonian Cavy, Dwarf Mara, Dwarf Patagonian Hare, Chacoan Mara
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in Pediolagus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Ojeda, R. & Pardiñas, U.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Chaco ecoregions of extreme southern Bolivia, Paraguay, and northwestern Argentina as far south as Cordoba Province (Dunnum 2015). It occurs in a number of protected areas as well, including the Kaa-iya del Gran Chaco National Park and Integrated Management Natural Area in Bolivia and the Defensores del Chaco National Park in Paraguay (Lacher 2016).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common throughout its range. The home range varies from 33.3 to 197.5 ha, with a mean of 97.9 ha (Taber 1987).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent occurs in the arid Chaco, and is typically found in dry, low, flat thorn scrub. It probably can be found in both primary and secondary habitat. It digs large burrows, conspicuous by the extensive piles of dirt outside the entrances. Females have been caught with one and two embryos. In captivity its gestation period is 77 days; the litter size averages 1.5 (range 1 to 3) (Mares et al. 1981; Wilson and Kleiman 1974).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably present in some protected areas in Argentina, Bolivia and Paraguay.

Citation: Bernal, N. 2016. Dolichotis salinicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6786A22190451. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided