Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia moluccensis
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Moluccan Naked-backed Fruit Bat
Dobsonia magna Thomas, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: Dobsonia magna has been considered a separate species in the past (Bergmans and Sarbini 1985), but the most recent taxonomic work includes it as a synonym (Helgen 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K., Maryanto, I. & Sinaga, U.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, abundant, and there is no reason to believe the population is in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Timor, Samau (I. Maryanto pers. comm.), Maluku Islands (including Ambon, Bacan, Buru and Seram islands), Banda Islands, throughout much of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), including the Kai and Aru Islands (Indonesia) to Australia, where it is restricted to the Torres Islands and Cape York, Queensland. It is also found on Waigeo, Batanta (Ibhu pers. comm.), Salawati, and Yapen in Indonesia. It has an altitudinal range of sea level up to 2,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Timor-Leste
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is the most abundant and widespread fruit bat on Papua New Guinea (Bonaccorso 1998). It is generally rare in Australia (Strahan 1995). Few specimens are known from Buru island but it is common on Seram and Banda. It is uncommon on other islands.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical moist forest, wet open forest, rural gardens, and fruit and coconut plantations. It is generally absent from dry woodland and savanna. It roosts in caves, sinkholes, boulder piles, old mines, disused buildings, and dense vegetation. It is a gregarious species. In New Guinea, colonies may contain several thousand animals. In Australia, colonies are generally much smaller. Females annually give birth to a single young (Flannery 1995; Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998; Duncan et al. 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range. Habitat loss, due to active logging is a threat along with hunting for food and mining activities for Nickel on Gag. It is also locally threatened in parts of its range by shooting as a pest species, and accidental mortality on barbed-wire fences (Bonaccorso 1998; Duncan et al. 1999),

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a number of protected areas. There is a need to ensure the protection of important roosting sites. Bonaccorso (1998) mentions a large roosting site of some 10,000 bats at a village near Omeru (Papua New Guinea), where local villagers have provided protection to the bats and offer walking tours to view the roost for a small fee. Taxonomic work is needed to resolve the status of this species relative to D. magna.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K., Maryanto, I. & Sinaga, U. 2008. Dobsonia moluccensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6779A12805284. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided