Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dobsonia inermis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia inermis
Species Authority: Andersen, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Solomons Bare-backed Fruit Bat, Solomon's Naked-backed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-27
Assessor(s): Lavery, T.H. & Fisher, D.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Hamilton, S. & Leary, T.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large population, tolerance of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from much of the Solomon Islands as well as neighbouring islands in Papua New Guinea (i.e., Bougainville and Buka, and possibly Nissan). Occurs from sea level to 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and remains common throughout its range. Comparisons of mist-net survey data for eight localities across Kolombangara, New Georgia and Vangunu Islands in 1992 and 2015 reveal overall capture rates have remained stable for this species (measured as captures per metre-squared mist-net hours). It is unknown to what extent there is genetic connectivity between island populations. It is unlikely, for instance, that there is any regular exchange of genes between the most distant population on Rennell Island and other islands in the Solomon Archipelago (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It roosts in medium-sized to large caves, although small numbers of individuals have been found in rock overhangs. It forages in primary forests, village gardens and disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Bonaccorso (1998) states: "This bat is hunted to obtain canine teeth used in bride-price necklaces on Buka Island. Such a necklace may have teeth from 200 pteropodid bats and fetch 300 kina when sold, but fortunately can be recycled to more than one bride in a family (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). "Questionnaires in Western Province and Guadalcanal during a University of the South Pacific MSc project in 2015 indicated that traditional uses include jewellery, money, and making needles and hooks (C. Posala pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Whilst commonly observed in coastal areas, its dependence on caves for breeding in large colonies makes it particularly susceptible to even low levels of human disturbance and hunting. Hunting of this species at cave roosts is common practice in many parts; however, the absence of firearms often prohibits large numbers of individuals being taken in the Solomon Islands. There, animals are instead hunted using slings or traditional traps constructed out of the barbed tendrils of lawyer cane (Callamus spp.) (T. Lavery pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures pertaining to this species.

Citation: Lavery, T.H. & Fisher, D. 2016. Dobsonia inermis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6778A22033222. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided