Dobsonia praedatrix 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia praedatrix
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Bismarck Bare-backed Fruit Bat, New Britain Bare-backed Fruit Bat, New Britain Naked-backed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern due to its large population and tolerance of some degree of habitat degradation, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. If the trend towards land conversion for oil palms continues, however, this species may become threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea. It has been recorded from the islands of Duke of York, Dyaul, Mioko, New Britain, New Ireland, Ulu, Umboi (and nearby small islands), and the New Hanover Islands (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It is found from sea level to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland primary and secondary tropical moist forest, plantations, and rural gardens. It normally roosts in small groups, or as solitary individuals, in foliage. It has been recorded roosting in coconut plantations, and there are some records of animals roosting in caves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of lowland forest habitats to oil palm plantation is a major threat. Somewhat threatened by deforestation, for the timber trade, but it is very resilient as long as there is not complete conversion (if small forest patches are maintained during clearing).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Helgen, K., Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Dobsonia praedatrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6777A12805008. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided