Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dobsonia exoleta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dobsonia exoleta
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Naked-backed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Helgen, K., Kingston, T. & Sinaga, U.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread and common, often occurring in association with humans, and there are no major threats to the species, although hunting for food may contribute to some localized declines.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Indonesia, and has been recorded from Sulawesi, Muna, Mangole, Sanana, Malenga (and probably on all the Togians Islands). It is also possibly found on Buton Island, according to genetic evidence (T. Kingston pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and disturbed habitats. This species is commensal with humans. It roosts in caves and lives in small to medium colonies.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. Hunting of this species in caves may cause some localised declines, but is not considered a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Helgen, K., Kingston, T. & Sinaga, U. 2008. Dobsonia exoleta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided