Dobsonia beauforti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia beauforti
Species Authority: Bergmans, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Beaufort's Bare-backed Fruit Bat, Beaufort's Naked-backed Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This may possibly be conspecific with Dobsonia viridis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Mildenstein, T.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.J.
Listed as Least Concern because it is distributed on a number of islands, presumably has large population, occurs in a number of protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Raja Ampat Islands (Batanta, Gebe, Salawati, Gag, Waigeo (plus possibly Misool)), and the Biak and Supiori islands (including Owi) in Geelvinck Bay, Indonesia. It is not present on the island of New Guinea (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and common within its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species roosts in large colonies in both caves and trees. It is commonly found foraging in secondary forest, Pandanus, plantations, and gardens. Flannery (1995) thought that the similar -sized Dobsonia emersa excludes it from caves where the two species co-occur. Of the 14 specimens in the type series collected in December 1909 from Waigeo, seven females were lactating or pregnant. Females observed on Biak-Supiori in September were in an early stage of pregnancy, while on Batanta many pregnant females were observed in October (Flannery1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is unlikely to be hunted within this range (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas.

Research needs

Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.

The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution.

Further taxonomic studies are needed to determine if this species is conspecific with Dobsonia viridis.

Citation: Mildenstein, T. 2016. Dobsonia beauforti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6772A22034699. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided