Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dobsonia minor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dobsonia minor
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Bare-backed Fruit Bat, Lesser Naked-backed Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The Sulawesi population likely represents an undescribed subspecies or species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, ability to live in degraded habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely through the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guniea), except from montane regions, and is also presnt on Yapen Island, Indonesia (Bergmans and Sarbini 1985). A record from Sulawesi, Indonesia, by Boeadi and Bergmans (1987), probably represents an undescribed subspecies or species.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. Bonaccorso (1998) considered it to be more abundant than previously thought because it chiefly roosted as scattered individuals (rather than in large roosts), and had a tendency to fly above the normal placement of mistnets. The species is caught frequently in canopy nets (T. Leary pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from primary and secondary forest, swamp forest, and gardens. The species roosts singly or in small groups, usually in the forest understory. It has not been found in cave roosts. This is a frugivorous species, and is has been recorded feeding on the introduced invasive Piper aduncum (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). Females give birth to a single young annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Dobsonia minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided