|Scientific Name:||Distocambarus youngineri|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs & Carlson, 1985|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species incorrectly spelled yongineri in Wilson (1989).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Distocambarus youngineri has been assessed as Vulnerable, under criterion B1ab(iii). At present this species is known from nine locations each of which faces the threat of groundwater contamination (agriculture, domestic sources or industry) or clear cutting of forest resulting in sedimentation of streams. This species is known from an extremely limited area of South Carolina with an estimated extent of occurrence of 1,656 km2. At present this species is largely found on private land, so protection of this species will be bought about through land purchases or conservation easements, until research determines the habitat requirements and a management plan is established.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from 2 localities in Newberry County, South Carolina, USA. These constitute its type locality and another 14.4 km away on State Route 121 (Fetzner 2008). The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at 1,656 km2.|
Native:United States (South Carolina)
|Number of Locations:||9|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has a reported very small total population in South Carolina. There are believed to be 1 - 1,000 individuals in South Carolina with a past decline of 10 - 30% (in an unknown time frame) and a currently declining population (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009, Eversole and Welch 2010). This species is no longer present at its type locality, which was completely destroyed by clear-cutting in 1989 (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower, the burrows of which extend below the water table, sometimes more than a metre down (Fitzpatrick and Eversole 1997). It is found in forested wetland with sandy clay substrate (Hobbs and Carlson 1985).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Major Threat(s):||In 1989 the entire forested area constituting this species type locality was clear felled. This species is no longer found at this location. Thus, future felling could cause a decline in the population abundance (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). This species is also impacted by ground water abstraction (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009), and changes in soil hydrology, for example due to ditch construction and drainage tiles (Eversole and Welch 2010). This species may also be threatened by the introduction of pesticides and other nutrient-rich pollutants introduced in to ground water from agriculture and industry (Eversole and Welch 2010), although the impact of this is not known.|
The American Fisheries Society have assessed this species as endangered (Taylor et al. 2007) and NatureServe have given it a Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, Critically imperilled, due to its very restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). This species has been ranked as the highest priority out of 23 high priority crayfish species by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, for which a conservation strategy has been developed (Eversole and Welch 2010).
The small geographic size of known D. youngineri colonies, however, facilitates protection of the species through land purchases or conservation easements, at least until research determines the habitat requirements and a management plan is established.
|Citation:||Eversole, A.G. 2010. Distocambarus youngineri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T6764A12803303. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T6764A12803303.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|