|Scientific Name:||Distocambarus devexus|
|Species Authority:||(Hobbs, 1981)|
Procambarus devexus Hobbs, 1981
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was originally placed in the genus Procambarus, subgenus Distocambarus (Hobbs 1981). However, in 1983 Distocambarus was elevated to a generic rank (Hobbs and Carlson 1983).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Distocambarus decexus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This is due to the clear lack of information about this species. Further research on the abundance, distribution and threats is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of this species can be made.
This species is found only in the
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 1,900 km2.
Native:United States (Georgia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species.
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is a primary burrower found in sandy clay soil (
|Major Threat(s):||It is unknown whether there are any major threats impacting this species.|
This species has been given the heritage rank of G1 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society due to its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007). Further research is needed on the abundance and threats of this species.
|Citation:||Eversole, A.G. 2010. Distocambarus devexus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|