Map_thumbnail_large_font

Distocambarus devexus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Distocambarus devexus
Species Authority: (Hobbs, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Broad River Burrowing Crayfish
Synonym(s):
Procambarus devexus Hobbs, 1981
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally placed in the genus Procambarus, subgenus Distocambarus (Hobbs 1981). However, in 1983 Distocambarus was elevated to a generic rank (Hobbs and Carlson 1983).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Eversole, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Distocambarus decexus has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This is due to the clear lack of information about this species. Further research on the abundance, distribution and threats is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of this species can be made.

History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only in the PiedmontProvince in the BroadRiver basin in Oglethorpe, Elbert, and Wilkes Counties, Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1981, 1989).
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 1,900 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

 There is insufficient population data available for this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is a primary burrower found in sandy clay soil (Hobbs 1981).

Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether there are any major threats impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given the heritage rank of G1 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society due to its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007). Further research is needed on the abundance and threats of this species.


Citation: Eversole, A.G. 2010. Distocambarus devexus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided