Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hystricella turricula 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Hystricella turricula Lowe, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Cima Discula
Synonym(s):
Discula turricula (Lowe, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-31
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Groh, K., Cameron, R., Cuttelod, A. & Neubert, E.
Contributor(s): Cameron, R.
Justification:
Seddon (2008) suggested a revised assessment of Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) (version 3.1) given the survey work by Cook and Cameron (1999-2001;  Cameron, pers. comm, 2010) confirming the small extent of occurrence (under 10 km2) and declining quality of habitat. However the offshore islet where it is present is now protected, and hence the quality of habitat is probably not declining over the whole range of the species and a lower risk of extinction is now thought more appropriate, hence it is confirmed as listed as Vulnerable D2; no change from previous Red List assessments.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Madeiran islands: it is restricted to the islet of Ilheu de Cima, south-east of the main island of Porto Santo (Seddon 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only present on an offshore islet and there are no recent data on population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found beneath large blocks of basalt scattered on the grassy slopes (Seddon 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilised, although occasionally sold by shell collectors.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the vegetation on the island has been subjected to grazing, at present the levels of threat to the species are uncertain.  Any activity that disturbs the vegetation around the basalt blocks where the species is found could lead to disturbance of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on the EU Habitats and Species Directive Annex II and the Council of Europe Bern Convention Appendix 2. At present the range lies in a protected area. Further research on habitat status and monitoring would be recommended for this species which is found in a protected area.

Citation: Seddon, M.B. 2011. Hystricella turricula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T6723A12800477. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided