Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys spectabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Dipodomys spectabilis Merriam, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat, Phillips's Kangaroo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Frey, J. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because it is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to widespread degradation of its desert grassland habitat through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a disjunct distribution. The northern portion of its range is from north-eastern Arizona, northern New Mexico, and far western Texas (USA), southward to northern Sonora and Chihuahua (Mexico). The southern portion of its range is in central Mexico, primarily in Aguascalientes and San Luis Potosi states.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Desert grasslands with scattered shrubs. However, these kangaroo rats disappear when invasive shrub cover exceeds 20%. Thus, their presence is an indicator of the health of desert grasslands (Krogh et al. 2002; Waser and Ayers 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Degradation of desert grasslands, with replacement by mesquite or creosote bush communities, is a major threat (Whitford 1997). Declines in some areas correspond with increases in the density of woody plants associated with grassland degradation. Heavy rains associated with tropical storms possibly may impact seed stores and cause major population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Frey, J. & Lacher, T. 2008. Dipodomys spectabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6693A12797222. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided