Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys insularis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Dipodomys insularis
Species Authority: Merriam, 1907
Common Name(s):
English San Jose Island Kangaroo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its maximum estimated extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only on San Jose Island off the southeastern coast of Baja California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California)
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are few specimens known of the species. There are probably fewer than 100 adults remaining (Alvarez-Castaneda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: San Jose Island is covered with hills and low mountains of less than 600 m, with vegetation similar to that of mainland Baja California (Best and Thomas 1991). This species has been collected in open habitat at 100 m from sandy beach, in an area with 65% vegetative cover and 35% desert pavement (Best and Thomas 1991).

The current estimated area of occupancy is less than 30 km2 and the maximum extent of occurrence is less than 70 km2 (Alvarez-Castaneda pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are predation from introduced feral cats and destruction of habitat by introduced feral goats. Threats also include ongoing, human-induced habitat loss and habitat degradation, and intrinsic factors related to a restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a protected area and is protected under Mexican law, with the status of in danger of extinction, "en peligro de extinción".

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Dipodomys insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6687A12796127. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided