Dipodomys deserti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Dipodomys deserti
Species Authority: Stephens, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Desert Kangaroo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ranges through arid regions of the southwestern United States (California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona), extending southward into northwestern Mexico (Senora and Baja California).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common in suitable habitat. Density varies seasonally, but is typically 0.2-1.4 individuals/ha.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers low desert with sandy soil and sparse vegetation, particularly stabilized dune areas with vegetation. In the United States, inhabits dunes from -60 m (Death Valley, CA) to 1,710 m asl (Nevada).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats. In some areas, this species is threatened by cars and recreational vehicles on dune areas. This species can live in disturbed areas such as agricultural zones were the soil has been overturned.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Dipodomys deserti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6686A12795963. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided