Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys agilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipodomys agilis
Species Authority: Gambel, 1848
Common Name(s):
English Agile Kangaroo Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Dipodomys simulans previously was regarded as conspecific with D. agilis. Sullivan and Best (1997) found significant morphological differences between the two chromosomal forms of D. agilis (in the former sense) and divided D. agilis into two species, Dipodomys agilis and Dipodomys simulans. Baker et al. (2003) and Patton (in Wilson and Reeder, 2005) adopted this split.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², it is abundant in suitable habitat, although many populations are likely extirpated, and overall its population is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the United States in the Los Angeles Basin and foothills of San Gabriel and San Bernardino mountains in Ventura, Los Angeles, and Riverside counties north to Santa Barbara County and through the southern Sierra Nevada, including Mount Pinos, Tehachapi and San Gabriel mountains, and northern San Fernando Valley (Sullivan and Best, 1997). Populations extending southward into Baja California are now allocated to Dipodomys simulans (Sullivan and Best, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by many occurrences or subpopulations (Sullivan and Best, 1997), but some of them are not extant. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 10,000. Currently, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are declining, but the rate of decline is unknown. Specific data on long-term trends are lacking, but extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably have declined.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is primarily montane, occupying chaparral-covered slopes upward to coniferous forests (Best et al., 1996). It prefers easily excavated sandy or gravelly soils for constructing burrows, typically on steep slopes. Abundance increases following fires that create open space (Price and Waser, 1984). Nests are in underground burrows. No reproductive information is available, but they probably produce an average of two young per litter. Diet is likely to be similar to other closely related species that feed primarily on seeds but also eat some insects and green vegetation. This species is nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many populations probably have been extirpated or depleted due to urbanization and related habitat destruction (Sullivan and Best, 1997). This is an ongoing threat as human populations in the region expand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Probably several occurrences of this species are in protected areas such as state parks.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Dipodomys agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided