Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplothrix legata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Diplothrix legata
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyus Islands Tree Rat, Ryukyu Long-tailed Giant Rat, Ryukyu Rat
Synonym(s):
Diplothrix legatus (Thomas, 1906) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Ishii, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kaneko, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D. & Kennerley, R.
Justification:
The Ryukyus Islands Tree Rat is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 4,636 km², it is found only on three small islands, and because there is ongoing deforestation in its range and it is also being predated by introduced species. Hence the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, as are the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Amami-oshima and Tokuno-shima islands of the Amami Group, and Okinawa island, on the Ryukyu Islands in Japan. Since 1980, the species has been restricted to the mountains in western Amami-oshima, Mount Amagi, Mount Inokawa, and Mount Inutabu on Tokuno-shima, and the mountains in the northern part of Okinawa (Abe et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species. Based on questionnaire surveys conducted in 1985 and 1995, the species is thought to have undergone declines. There have been no extensive surveys for this species since 1995 (although there have been incidental sightings).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits intact chinquapin and oak forests from mid- to upper montane regions on Okinawa, chinquapin and oak forests and secondary areas at 300-400 m asl on Amami-oshima, and areas with over 60% forest cover at elevations of 300-400 m asl on Tokuno-shima (Abe et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is major deforestation on all three islands. Also, feral dogs and cats predate this species on all three islands, while introduced mongoose (Herpestes javanicus) predate the species on Amami-oshima and Okinawa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On Okinawa Island, full protection for all of Yanbaru is necessary. Research methods to control introduced predators is needed. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Ishii, N. 2016. Diplothrix legata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6671A22459891. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided