Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diomys crumpi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Diomys crumpi Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Crump's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-19
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K., Musser, G. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only a few widely scattered records in Nepal, northern India and Myanmar, and there is no reliable information on its range, population size and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from single records from Namti in northern Myanmar (Musser and Newcomb 1983), and from the Central Tarai (plain) in Nepal (Musser and Carleton 1993), and from two locations in northern India (Bihar and Manipur; Agrawal 2000). It has an altitudinal range of 1,000 to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Myanmar; Nepal
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:11-500
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population of this species. It has been collected very infrequently and in widely separated areas (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This burrowing species occurs in tropical evergreen, temperate broad leaved, moist deciduous forest. It is unclear whether it is restricted to forest habitats or can also be found in fields.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Diomys crumpi is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas. This species is in need of further survey work to determine its distribution range, population status and threats. It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

Citation: Molur, S. & Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Diomys crumpi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6622A22429559. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided