Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dinomys branickii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dinomyidae

Scientific Name: Dinomys branickii Peters, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Pacarana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dunnum, J., Tirira, D.G. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide-ranging distribution, occurs in protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would merit a threatened listing. Further information about this species ecology and habitat use is needed to better understand its vulnerability to threats and species extinction risk.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Merida Andes of northwestern Venezuela, all three Andean cordilleras in Colombia, south along both Andean slopes of Ecuador, the eastern Andean slope and western Amazon Basin of Peru and Bolivia, and western Brazil (Patton 2015). The elevation range is approximately 250-3,200 m spanning western margins of lowland Amazonian rainforest to upper montane tropical forest on the Andean slopes (Patton 2015). There have been two new records in Colombia, extending the distribution by 1,500 m in the Andes slopes and lowlands of the Choco Biogeographico of Colombia (Saavedra-Rodriguez et al. 2012, Patton 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species appears to be rare and its distribution is patchy (Lord 1999). In Bolivia, the species appears to be rare in general; however, it appears to be common in Cotapata National Park (J. Vargas pers. comm.). The most extensive population density study estimated 5.5-9.9 groups per km2 (Saavedra-Rodriguez et al. 2012; Patton 2015). There are no current population estimates (Saveedra-Rodriguez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Most specimens have come from upland rainforest of the Andes or outlier ridges (Grimwood 1969). Little is known about the wild habits of this species, but in captivity it is tame. Claws indicate it to be a digger. It appears to be easy to capture for both predator and man. It is active by night, resting in caves or dens at the base of trees. This rodent has some climbing ability, especially prominent in young animals. It feeds on fruits, leaves, and plant shoots. It produces a wide variety of vocalizations, and males seeking mates produce a complicated, intricate series of calls. Gestation lies between 222 and 280 days; generally only two young are born (Eisenberg 1974, Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Lord 1999). Preferred habitat is seasonally flooded tropical evergreen rainforest, and it occurs limitedly along the Amazonian margins of the species range (Patton 2015). Nests in rock crevices, hollow logs, or self-dug burrows either solitarily or in groups of 2-5 (Saveedra-Rodriguez et al. 2012, Patton 2015). While species can live in forest fragments the limiting factor of abundance and distribution is adequate dens (Patton 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation and habitat loss. As an agricultural pest this species is hunted and consumed especially in cultivated areas. Domestic dogs also predate on the species (Saavedra-Rodriguez pers. comm.). Alves and Brito 2013 list the species as vulnerable on a global scale and argues it should be conserved.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are records in several protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. 2017. Dinomys branickii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T6608A22199194. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided