Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dicrostonyx nunatakensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Dicrostonyx nunatakensis
Species Authority: Youngman, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Ogilvie Mountains Collared Lemming
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously recognized as a subspecies of D. groenlandicus. Dicrostonyx taxonomy is complex and not well resolved. The complex was regarded as part a single circumpolar species, D. torquatus, until the 1970s when karyological and breeding studies indicated the possible existence of a superspecies complex among North American Dicrostonyx (Rausch and Rausch, 1972; Rausch, 1977; see also Krohne, 1982). Former subspecies occurring in western Canada and Alaska were recognized as separate species based mainly on karyotypes (Rausch and Rausch, 1972; Rausch, 1977; Krohne, 1982; Honacki et al., 1982; Jones et al., 1986, 1992). Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) reviewed these and subsequent studies and recognized eight Dicrostonyx species, six of which (groenlandicus, hudsonius, nelsoni, nunatakensis, richardsoni, and unalascensis) occur in North America; this is the taxonomy adopted here. Baker et al. (2003) recognized D. exsul, D. kilangmiutak, and D. rubricatus as species, but Musser and Carleton recognized exsul as a synonym of D. nelsoni, and kilangmiutak and rubricatus were treated as synonyms of D. groenlandicus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Morrison, M. & Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, although it is only known from a few occurrences, there are no major threats to the species' habitat and its population is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lemming is known from the Ogilvie Mountains, north-central Yukon Territory, Canada (Musser and Carleton, in Wilson and Reeder, 1993, 2005). It probably represents a relict population that became isolated above valley glaciers well over 10,000 years ago (Youngman 1967).
Countries:
Native:
Canada
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status of this species is unknown. It is estimated that there are only a small number of occurrences (NatureServe).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' habitat includes rocky alpine tundra south of the High Arctic tundra zone (Musser and Carleton in Wilson and Reeder 2005). This lemming has been collected at the base of a glacial cirque (Youngman 1967). Little else known about this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Morrison, M. & Hammerson, G.) 2008. Dicrostonyx nunatakensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided