Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diclidurus isabellus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Diclidurus isabellus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Isabelle's Ghost Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is relatively restricted distribution for the genus, however, likely to be more common than previously thought and are not likely to be declining at a rate to qualify for inclusion in any of the threat categories. They seem to be somewhat adaptable to urbanisation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species ranges from southern Venezuela to northwestern Brazil (Eisenberg 1989). Specimens have been taken below 200 m elevation (Eisenberg 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from few localities but can be locally common. The high roosting and flying behaviour of these bats makes detecting them and inferring population size using current methodologies extremely difficult.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ecology is little known. These bats fly high in open space, such as above rivers, streams, and lagoons, and above the forest canopy. They are attracted to concentrations of insects around high floodlights and are among the many species swooping around such lights, even in towns (Emmons and Feer 1997). They are associated with wet habitats and multistratal evergreen forest (Eisenberg 1989). Their roosts are not well known; perhaps they are found in or between the leaves of palm trees (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a localised threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of forest. Research actions.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Diclidurus isabellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided