Diclidurus ingens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Diclidurus ingens
Species Authority: Hernandez-Camacho, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Greater Ghost Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lim, B., Velazco, P. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient because, although it is known from very few specimens and few locations - there is not enough information on the distribution, status or threats to this species to make an assessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species ranges from southeastern Colombia and adjacent Venezuela to the Guyana, extending south to northwestern Brazil (Eisenberg 1989). Many specimens have been taken below 200 m elevation (Eisenberg 1989)
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: They are known from only a few specimens, and this is the least known species in the genus. The high roosting and flying behaviour of these bats makes detecting them extremely difficult, and it is not possible to say whether they are common or rare or to estimate population size.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ecology is little known. These bats fly high in open space, such as above rivers, streams, and lagoons, and above the forest canopy. They are attracted to concentrations of insects around high floodlights and are among the many species swooping around such lights, even in towns (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is associated with multistratal evergreen forest and prefers moist areas (Eisenberg 1989). Their roosts are not well known; perhaps they are found in abandoned towers, or between the leaves of palm trees (Emmons and Feer 1997). Maybe well adapted to human habitation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted distribution (for the genus) with few specimens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not cited. Listed as the least known species of the genus, thus research actions should be taken.

Citation: Lim, B., Velazco, P. & Mantilla, H. 2008. Diclidurus ingens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6562A12789110. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided