Diastole matafaoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicarionidae

Scientific Name: Diastole matafaoi
Common Name(s):
English Mount Matafao Different Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
American Samoa (American Samoa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 1996. Diastole matafaoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6523A12787323. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided