Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diaemus youngi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Diaemus youngi
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English White-winged Vampire Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes spelled youngii, but youngi is the original spelling (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to Northern Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, and Brazil; Trinidad; Margarita Isl (Venezuela) (Simmons 2005). Also Venezuela, Guianas, and Suriname.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare, three specimens found in three localities to southern cone. Little work has been done on this rare species, therefore the range may be larger than what has been documented. (Greenhall et al., 1983)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in forests and transition zones. Hematophagous. D. youngi has been found in moist tropical and dry forests. They have been found roosting in caves, tree hollows, and on the edges of banana tree plantations. (Elizondo, 1999; Nowak, 1999). White-winged vampire bats feed mostly on blood from various bird species, including free-ranging poultry species (chickens, Guinea fowl, and turkeys). (Nowak, 1999; Schutt et al., 1999)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Can be confused with the common vampire bat (D. rotundus) and be persecuted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Diaemus youngi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided