Desmodillus auricularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Desmodillus auricularis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Short-eared Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in southern Africa. It ranges from southwestern Angola in the north, through much of Namibia and Botswana, into western, central and northeastern South Africa, and possibly into Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a seasonally abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on arid gravel plains and areas of hardened sand. This species is not found in high (soft) dune areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a number of protected areas, but no specific conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Coetzee, N. 2008. Desmodillus auricularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6509A12786224. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided