Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmodilliscus braueri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Desmodilliscus braueri
Species Authority: Wettstein, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Pouched Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-31
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a Sahelian species found from Senegal and Mauritania eastwards through Mali, Burkina Faso Niger, Nigeria, Cameroon, possibly Chad and Sudan to the Red Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally very abundant in suitable habitats (based on observations and owl pellet counts).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is recorded from scrub savannas with sparse vegetation and hardened soils, often with gravel.Gestation time is 26 days, and litter size is 2-7 youngs.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is found in a number of protected areas - as in the Djoudj National Park, Senegal (Bâ et al. 2000), but no specific conservation measures are in place.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Desmodilliscus braueri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6508A115082294. . Downloaded on 30 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided