Map_thumbnail_large_font

Deomys ferrugineus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Deomys ferrugineus Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Congo Forest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide distribution including several protected areas, it is locally common in appropriate habitat, and the population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species largely occurs in the Congo Basin of Central Africa. It ranges from Cameroon east through the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni and Bioko), Central African Republic, to Rwanda and Uganda. It occurs from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lowland swampy and riverine habitats, and forages in streams in lowland and montane tropical forest. The diet consists on insects and other invertebrates, and occasionally vegetable matter (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2016. Deomys ferrugineus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6490A115082137. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided