Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichomycterus uisae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Trichomycteridae

Scientific Name: Trichomycterus uisae Castellanos-Morales, 2008
Common Name(s):
Spanish trepador
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 23 July 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/redirect?url=http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/Ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-10
Assessor(s): Sanchez-Duarte, P.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Although this species has a very restricted distribution there are no major threats currently affecting its population. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species endemic to Colombia is known from the Magdalena-Cauca basin (Maldonado-Ocampo et al. 2008), Magdalena system, where it is restricted to the subterranean system of Los Santos municipality in the Santander Department (Castellanos Morales and Galvis 2012). Its type locality is Cueva El Misterio in Los Santos Municipality, Verde Mesa de Los Santos, Acuarela road 3.5 km, 6°50'21"N, 73°05'18"W, Upper Sogamoso River basin, Santander Department (Castellanos-Morales 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits subterranean wells with rocky bottoms and sediments, composed mainly by bat guano (Castellanos-Morales 2008).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Research is needed to better determine its distribution and population size and trends.

Citation: Sanchez-Duarte, P. 2016. Trichomycterus uisae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T64792707A64890660. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided