Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichomycterus sandovali 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Trichomycteridae

Scientific Name: Trichomycterus sandovali Ardila Rodríguez, 2006
Common Name(s):
Spanish laucha
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 23 July 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/redirect?url=http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/Ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-10
Assessor(s): Villa-Navarro, F.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Although this species has a very restricted distribution and it occurs in a single locality, it is within a protected area and there are no apparent threats affecting its population. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. Monitoring of its population is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Colombia where it is restricted to the subterranean system of the Don Juan cave, at 1,720 m of elevation, in the municipality of Zapatoca, Suárez River basin, Santander Department (Ardila Rodríguez 2006), in the Magdalena basin. The extent of occurrence is estimated in 145 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1720
Upper elevation limit (metres):1720
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. Its population appears to be small (Mojica et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits subterranean caves, living in a small creek and medium-sized pools with big rocks. No young fish were reported in summer. It feeds on macroinvertebrates and organic matter (Ardila-Rodríguez 2006).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is listed as Vulnerable (VU B2a) in the Red Book of Freshwater Fishes of Colombia (Mojica et al. 2012). Its habitat is within the Parque Natural Nacional Reserva de los Yariguíes. Research is needed to better understand this species' population size and trends, and the threats that may be affecting it.


Citation: Villa-Navarro, F. 2016. Trichomycterus sandovali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T64792690A64890640. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided