Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Dendromus vernayi
Species Authority: Hill & Carter, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Vernay's Climbing Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is still known only from the type locality and it is not thought to have been collected again since it was first described. There is no information known about its extent of occurrence, population status or ecological requirements to enable an assessment to be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Chitau, east-central Angola at around 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not thought to have been collected again since it was first described.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality is in an agricultural area that was previously moist savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is not within a protected area.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Dendromus vernayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6449A12782906. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided