Dendromus mesomelas 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Dendromus mesomelas
Species Authority: (Brants, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Brant's Climbing Mouse
Dendromus nyasae Thomas, 1916
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex that is currently in the process of being resolved. This species will most likely be defined as being the distribution occurring south of the Zambezi river. Populations north will be described as Dendromus nyasae (P.J. Taylor pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as it is very widespread, it occurs in many protected areas, it has a presumed large population, and there are no known declines in the population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from coastal South Africa and from disjunct populations in Tanzania, Botswana and Mozambique. The populations are separated by areas of unsuitable habitat. It occurs from sea level in the southern part of its range, to montane areas in the north.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the southern part of its range it is reported to be very common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded in forest/grassland mosaic habitats in the southern parts of its range. In northern areas it is more restricted to grassland habitat. It has not been recorded from anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there are no major threats to this species, grassland fires may represent a potential threat to a number of populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas. This is a species complex that requires taxonomic revision.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Dendromus mesomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6444A12781210. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided