|Scientific Name:||Dendromus mesomelas|
|Species Authority:||(Brants, 1827)|
Dendromus nyasae Thomas, 1916
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a species complex that is currently in the process of being resolved. This species will most likely be defined as being the distribution occurring south of the Zambezi river. Populations north will be described as Dendromus nyasae (P.J. Taylor pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Child, M.F. & Monadjem, A.|
Listed as Least Concern as it is very widespread, it occurs in many protected areas, it has a presumed large population, and there are no known declines in the population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from coastal South Africa and from disjunct populations in Tanzania, Botswana and Mozambique. The populations are separated by areas of unsuitable habitat. It occurs from sea level in the southern part of its range, to montane areas in the north.|
Native:Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the southern part of its range it is reported to be very common in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species has been recorded in forest/grassland mosaic habitats in the southern parts of its range. In northern areas it is more restricted to grassland habitat. It has not been recorded from anthropogenic habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
While there are no major threats to this species, grassland fires may represent a potential threat to a number of populations.
There is no evidence for large-scale population decline at present, but continued loss of grassland habitat would certainly impact it in the future.
|Conservation Actions:||The range of the species includes a few protected areas. This is a species complex that requires taxonomic revision.|
|Citation:||Child, M.F. & Monadjem, A. 2016. Dendromus mesomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6444A22235226.Downloaded on 08 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|