Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendromus lovati 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Dendromus lovati (de Winton, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Lovat’s African Climbing Mouse, Lovat's Climbing Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Nesomyidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, occurrence in protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is confined to the high plateau of Ethiopia, and has been recorded from both sides of the Rift Valley (Yalden and Largen 1992). It is known from about 10 sites and has been recorded from 2,500 to 3,550 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species, only about 30 specimens are known (Yalden et al. 1976, Yalden and Largen 1992). The species is rarely captured in survey work.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a grassland species that has not been recorded from anthropogenic habitats. This species differs from congeners in its inability or reluctance to climb (Yalden and Largen 1992). This species may be nocturnal (Gotelli and Sillero-Zubiri 1990).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by extensive livestock grazing within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within the area of the proposed Bale Mountains National Park and Arsi Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Although the parks are yet to be officially established, the area is generally well protected (although there is some illegal grazing of livestock). The species is also found in Simien Mountains National Park. Further research is needed into population abundance, the species' range, biology, ecology, habitat status, threats and potential conservation measures. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Improvements are needed in the management of protected areas towards the conservation of this species.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Dendromus lovati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6442A22235513. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided