Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus undulatostriatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Maori Rock Cod, Maori Grouper, Red-speckled Rock-cod, Scribbled Rockcod
French Merou Maori
Spanish Mero Maori
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866)
Epinephelus undulotostriatus Peter, 1866
Epinephelus undulotostriatus Peter, 1866
Serranus guttulatus Macleay, 1878
Serranus guttulatus Macleay, 1878
Serranus undulatostriatus Peters, 1866
Serranus undulatostriatus Peters, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Rhodes, K. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus undulatostriatus is listed as Data Deficient (DD) as no population trend data are available to make a full assessment. It forms part of the trawl fisheries along the coast of Australia and has a highly restricted range, thereby warranting additional monitoring. More information is needed on its biology, range and habitat and should be gathered as a matter of priority.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epinephelus undulatostriatus occurs within the southern portion of the western Pacific from southern Queensland (One Tree Islands, Great Barrier Reef at 23°30'S) to Bateman's Bay (35°44'S) on the east coast of Australia (New South Wales). Catch distribution ranges from 22°07'09"S 151°47'01"E to 35°44'00"S, 150°15'00"E, but is recorded from Lord Howe Island and Lord Howe Rise. One specimen, assumed to be a vagrant, was reported from Kangaroo Islands, South Australia. The National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian) collection includes one specimen (dried head) that was reported from New Caledonia (Cat. No. USNM 111371: 1943). This specimen is possibly an unreliable record (Randall and Heemstra 1991; Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population data are available for Epinephelus undulatostriatus. The species is presumed to be fairly common and is a favored species for anglers.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Epinephelus undulatostriatus is a reef-associated species that inhabits coral reefs and rocky areas. The species possibly occurs deeper than the reported habitat maximum. It is an active swimmer that will leave the bottom to take a floating bait.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Epinephelus undulatostriatus occurs as by-catch within the trawl fishery. Is it likely to be moderately protected by its relatively deepwater habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no specific conservation measures for the species, Epinephelus undulatostriatus does occur in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park at the northern extent of its range.

Citation: Pollard, D., Rhodes, K. & Russell, B. 2008. Epinephelus undulatostriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T64408A12777836. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided