Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xantusia arizonae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA XANTUSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Xantusia arizonae
Species Authority: Klauber, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Arizona Night Lizard
Synonym(s):
Xantusia vigilis subspecies arizonae Klauber, 1931
Taxonomic Notes: Papenfuss et al. (2001) examined genetic and morphological variation of Xantusia and reviewed allozyme data from Bezy and Sites (1987). They concluded that three species are represented in Arizona: Xantusia vigilis, a yucca-dwelling species; X. arizonae, a granite-adapted species; and X. bezyi (newly described), another granite-associated species. Crother et al. (2003) listed X. bezyi and X. vigilis as distinct species but included arizonae as a subspecies of X. vigilis. Stebbins (2003) mentioned the taxonomic changes proposed by Papenfuss et al. but did not adopt them. Sinclair et al. (2004) examined phylogeographic patterns in Xantusia and concluded that X. bezyi is a valid species (but more widely distributed than previously known) and that X. arizonae has a smaller range than previously understood.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category (its populations are probably stable).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southwestern United States. The range includes only a small area in Arizona; a recent taxonomic change that recognized X. arizonae as a distinct species and that described a new species (X. bezyi) in Arizona (Papenfuss et al. 2001) did not precisely define the range of X. arizonae. A phylogeographic analysis of Xantusia by Sinclair et al. (2004) determined that X. arizonae has a smaller range than depicted by Stebbins (2003).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several distinct occuurrences or subpopulations. Sinclair et al. (2004) mapped six collection sites. The total adult population size is unknown. Population trends have not been documented but presumably are relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found under exfoliating rock in granite outcrops (Pappenfuss et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The level of protection is uncertain, but the rocky habitat is not readily convertible to destructive human uses. Better information is needed on the current conservation status of this species.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Xantusia arizonae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided